Futurecraft Forums

A forum dedicated to communication and innovation!
 
HomeCalendarFAQSearchMemberlistUsergroupsRegisterLog in
Welcome, one and all, to the Futurecraft Forums!

Share | 
 

 Starmade (Since i dont think we have a thread on this forum)

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
Go to page : Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 9, 10, 11, 12, 13  Next
AuthorMessage
MrTargareyan
Infantry
Infantry
avatar

Posts : 438
Join date : 2012-10-15
Age : 18
Location : Eating your dismembered limbs.

PostSubject: Re: Starmade (Since i dont think we have a thread on this forum)   Wed Oct 30, 2013 2:05 pm

Thanks to my computer coming within an inch of catching on fire, i somehow managed to get SMEdit to hollow out the full sized DDoS (960 ish blocks long) so work on that will now be continuing Smile
Back to top Go down
View user profile
MrTargareyan
Infantry
Infantry
avatar

Posts : 438
Join date : 2012-10-15
Age : 18
Location : Eating your dismembered limbs.

PostSubject: Re: Starmade (Since i dont think we have a thread on this forum)   Wed Oct 30, 2013 4:21 pm

Main hangar of the DDoS:
Back to top Go down
View user profile
MrTargareyan
Infantry
Infantry
avatar

Posts : 438
Join date : 2012-10-15
Age : 18
Location : Eating your dismembered limbs.

PostSubject: Re: Starmade (Since i dont think we have a thread on this forum)   Tue Nov 12, 2013 2:23 pm

Can you tell what it is yet? Very Happy(Still very WIP, its basically a giant triangle I built in mcedit at the moment)
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Ivan2006
General
General
avatar

Posts : 2096
Join date : 2012-05-08
Age : 19
Location : The Dungeon.

PostSubject: Re: Starmade (Since i dont think we have a thread on this forum)   Tue Nov 12, 2013 2:26 pm

Wait, you can mcedit in Starmade?
Back to top Go down
View user profile
MrTargareyan
Infantry
Infantry
avatar

Posts : 438
Join date : 2012-10-15
Age : 18
Location : Eating your dismembered limbs.

PostSubject: Re: Starmade (Since i dont think we have a thread on this forum)   Tue Nov 12, 2013 2:29 pm

Ivan2006 wrote:
Wait, you can mcedit in Starmade?
No, but you can import .schematic files into starmade Smile
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Ivan2006
General
General
avatar

Posts : 2096
Join date : 2012-05-08
Age : 19
Location : The Dungeon.

PostSubject: Re: Starmade (Since i dont think we have a thread on this forum)   Tue Nov 12, 2013 2:35 pm

MrTargareyan wrote:
Ivan2006 wrote:
Wait, you can mcedit in Starmade?
No, but you can import .schematic files into starmade Smile
But how do you know which blocks to use with mcedit/minecraft to get proper results in Starmade?
Back to top Go down
View user profile
MrTargareyan
Infantry
Infantry
avatar

Posts : 438
Join date : 2012-10-15
Age : 18
Location : Eating your dismembered limbs.

PostSubject: Re: Starmade (Since i dont think we have a thread on this forum)   Tue Nov 12, 2013 2:41 pm

Ivan2006 wrote:
MrTargareyan wrote:
Ivan2006 wrote:
Wait, you can mcedit in Starmade?
No, but you can import .schematic files into starmade Smile
But how do you know which blocks to use with mcedit/minecraft to get proper results in Starmade?
Coloured wool-> that colour of hull, while stone/stone bricks go to grey hull Smile Its how i got the flayer into starmade, along with the exsanguination and sulaco Smile
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Groot
Marine
Marine
avatar

Posts : 1456
Join date : 2012-03-18
Age : 21
Location : Yggdrasil

PostSubject: Re: Starmade (Since i dont think we have a thread on this forum)   Tue Nov 12, 2013 2:59 pm

you can do that now? I need to test this... with the Tormentor class.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
MrTargareyan
Infantry
Infantry
avatar

Posts : 438
Join date : 2012-10-15
Age : 18
Location : Eating your dismembered limbs.

PostSubject: Re: Starmade (Since i dont think we have a thread on this forum)   Tue Nov 12, 2013 3:02 pm

Prototype wrote:
you can do that now? I need to test this... with the Tormentor class.
I hope Mack plays this, i would love to see the IECCS or whatever it is called in starmade Very Happy If we all converted our flagships we could have an FC battle or something Very Happy I used this program to do it: http://www.starmadewiki.com/wiki/SMEdit
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Iv121
General
General
avatar

Posts : 2396
Join date : 2012-02-05
Age : 22
Location : -> HERE ! <-

PostSubject: Re: Starmade (Since i dont think we have a thread on this forum)   Tue Nov 12, 2013 4:00 pm

Well problem is MC allowed us to make ships bigger than Starmade, my Hyperion-Class will prob crash the server once I try to fly it if I ever convert it to Starmade.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
MrTargareyan
Infantry
Infantry
avatar

Posts : 438
Join date : 2012-10-15
Age : 18
Location : Eating your dismembered limbs.

PostSubject: Re: Starmade (Since i dont think we have a thread on this forum)   Tue Nov 12, 2013 4:16 pm

Iv121 wrote:
Well problem is MC allowed us to make ships bigger than Starmade, my Hyperion-Class will prob crash the server once I try to fly it if I ever convert it to Starmade.
I finished the flayer, and that worked fine, and its 960 metres long :)The Acclamator-I inspired thingy i building at the moment is actually bigger in mass though, im hoping to get at least 30 million shield capacity :)Already got 20 million e/s as well, so power shouldn't be too much of an issue.

I think that server we were playing on was just really crappy, some optimization is coming in the next prebuild in any case Smile
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Iv121
General
General
avatar

Posts : 2396
Join date : 2012-02-05
Age : 22
Location : -> HERE ! <-

PostSubject: Re: Starmade (Since i dont think we have a thread on this forum)   Tue Nov 12, 2013 5:06 pm

I measure shields in regen/sec for some reason (prob cosue these numbers are smaller) so 30 million capacity leaves me clueless ...
Back to top Go down
View user profile
MrTargareyan
Infantry
Infantry
avatar

Posts : 438
Join date : 2012-10-15
Age : 18
Location : Eating your dismembered limbs.

PostSubject: Re: Starmade (Since i dont think we have a thread on this forum)   Tue Nov 12, 2013 5:16 pm

Iv121 wrote:
I measure shields in regen/sec for some reason (prob cosue these numbers are smaller) so 30 million capacity leaves me clueless ...
the 16 million capacity i had on the flayer was 190,000/s im aiming for twice as much on this thing. One thing the server wont be able to stand though, is the number of lasers flying out of my shotgun AMC array Very Happy
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Iv121
General
General
avatar

Posts : 2396
Join date : 2012-02-05
Age : 22
Location : -> HERE ! <-

PostSubject: Re: Starmade (Since i dont think we have a thread on this forum)   Tue Nov 12, 2013 5:27 pm

190,000 regen/s ? Impossible, the shields that correspond to that are in the hundreds of millions , that’s too big, are you sure not 19,000/s ?
Back to top Go down
View user profile
MrTargareyan
Infantry
Infantry
avatar

Posts : 438
Join date : 2012-10-15
Age : 18
Location : Eating your dismembered limbs.

PostSubject: Re: Starmade (Since i dont think we have a thread on this forum)   Tue Nov 12, 2013 5:31 pm

Iv121 wrote:
190,000 regen/s ? Impossible, the shields that correspond to that are in the hundreds of millions , that’s too big, are you sure not 19,000/s ?
Yep, i double checked, its 189526/s Smile I didn't waste any space Smile I just made the backup gun on my Acclamator btw, its around 8000 damage per shot Very Happy
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Ivan2006
General
General
avatar

Posts : 2096
Join date : 2012-05-08
Age : 19
Location : The Dungeon.

PostSubject: Re: Starmade (Since i dont think we have a thread on this forum)   Wed Nov 13, 2013 11:51 am

MrTargareyan wrote:
Ivan2006 wrote:
MrTargareyan wrote:
Ivan2006 wrote:
Wait, you can mcedit in Starmade?
No, but you can import .schematic files into starmade Smile
But how do you know which blocks to use with mcedit/minecraft to get proper results in Starmade?
Coloured wool-> that colour of hull, while stone/stone bricks go to grey hull :)Its how i got the flayer into starmade, along with the exsanguination and sulaco Smile
but... but what about hardened hull?
do I need to add that afterwards?
Back to top Go down
View user profile
MrTargareyan
Infantry
Infantry
avatar

Posts : 438
Join date : 2012-10-15
Age : 18
Location : Eating your dismembered limbs.

PostSubject: Re: Starmade (Since i dont think we have a thread on this forum)   Wed Nov 13, 2013 12:30 pm

Ivan2006 wrote:
MrTargareyan wrote:
Ivan2006 wrote:
MrTargareyan wrote:
Ivan2006 wrote:
Wait, you can mcedit in Starmade?
No, but you can import .schematic files into starmade Smile
But how do you know which blocks to use with mcedit/minecraft to get proper results in Starmade?
Coloured wool-> that colour of hull, while stone/stone bricks go to grey hull :)Its how i got the flayer into starmade, along with the exsanguination and sulaco Smile
but... but what about hardened hull?
do I need to add that afterwards?
Theres a tool in smedit to turn all hull in the ship to hardened hull of the colour it was before Smile
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Iv121
General
General
avatar

Posts : 2396
Join date : 2012-02-05
Age : 22
Location : -> HERE ! <-

PostSubject: Re: Starmade (Since i dont think we have a thread on this forum)   Wed Nov 13, 2013 3:08 pm

Does hardened hull actually make any difference apart from making your ships ridiculously expansive ?
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Ivan2006
General
General
avatar

Posts : 2096
Join date : 2012-05-08
Age : 19
Location : The Dungeon.

PostSubject: Re: Starmade (Since i dont think we have a thread on this forum)   Wed Nov 13, 2013 3:21 pm

Iv121 wrote:
Does hardened hull actually make any difference apart from making your ships ridiculously expansive ?
I think it can take more demage which gets more important with larger ships with multi-layer hull.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
MrTargareyan
Infantry
Infantry
avatar

Posts : 438
Join date : 2012-10-15
Age : 18
Location : Eating your dismembered limbs.

PostSubject: Re: Starmade (Since i dont think we have a thread on this forum)   Wed Nov 13, 2013 3:26 pm

Filling the same space with sheilds is far more effective, though
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Ivan2006
General
General
avatar

Posts : 2096
Join date : 2012-05-08
Age : 19
Location : The Dungeon.

PostSubject: Re: Starmade (Since i dont think we have a thread on this forum)   Wed Nov 13, 2013 3:32 pm

MrTargareyan wrote:
Filling the same space with sheilds is far more effective, though
You'll propably want a hull anyway.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
MrTargareyan
Infantry
Infantry
avatar

Posts : 438
Join date : 2012-10-15
Age : 18
Location : Eating your dismembered limbs.

PostSubject: Re: Starmade (Since i dont think we have a thread on this forum)   Wed Nov 13, 2013 4:10 pm

Only for looks though Very Happy I use normal hulls anyways as if I used hardened all my ships would be above the credit limit.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Iv121
General
General
avatar

Posts : 2396
Join date : 2012-02-05
Age : 22
Location : -> HERE ! <-

PostSubject: Re: Starmade (Since i dont think we have a thread on this forum)   Wed Nov 13, 2013 4:53 pm

No I never use hardened hulls on big ships, they are meaningless if their armor bonus doesn't stack up, and no adding 10 layers of blocks wont save you, an AMC that can cut through such shields will one-shot any hull block ,armored or not, and will only pass through one block so it will be as effective to make 10 layers of normal hull as making 10 layers of armored hull.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Iv121
General
General
avatar

Posts : 2396
Join date : 2012-02-05
Age : 22
Location : -> HERE ! <-

PostSubject: Re: Starmade (Since i dont think we have a thread on this forum)   Fri Nov 15, 2013 9:25 am

Did some weapon tests on the UTD Aquinas. As of now my raw firepower on the main cannon is 113,054.416 DMG/s, that is powerful enough to annihilate a corvette in a single shot as the tests proved. However I noticed a weird quirk in the cannon - Even though I definitely have enough energy and energy regen my cannon's rate of fire is inconsistent for some reason - it looks as if it runs out of energy however I double checked it all and it has enough power supply and a power pool big enough to allow the cannon to operate. I don’t get why this happens ...
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Commander Error
Sergeant
Sergeant
avatar

Posts : 1237
Join date : 2011-12-07
Age : 21
Location : Look up.

PostSubject: Re: Starmade (Since i dont think we have a thread on this forum)   Fri Nov 15, 2013 10:01 am

SM is still alpha, there's bound to be odd bugs.

So far, my largest ship was the XD-72 "Skyranger" dropship. All of 30 mters long, ok shields, hardened hull throughout, and a wicked turn of speed. What I can't shoot (everything) I can outrun.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: Starmade (Since i dont think we have a thread on this forum)   

Back to top Go down
 
Starmade (Since i dont think we have a thread on this forum)
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 10 of 13Go to page : Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 9, 10, 11, 12, 13  Next
 Similar topics
-
» The "I Dislike Nagasawa Masami" Thread
» Desktop/Wallpaper thread
» The Pun Game Thread
» Exception in thread "main" java.net.BindException: Selenium is already running on port 4444. Or some other service is.
» Kamapisachi Indian Actresses Dont Wear Clothes.rar

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
Futurecraft Forums :: General Area :: Off-Topic Area-
Jump to: